Graduates

Jason Luthy
Outdoor Education

Director of Adventure Education, Boulder Creek Academy

Skylar Denton
Outdoor Education

Kayak Kauai
Instructing and guiding in Hanalei Bay, Kauai, Hawaii

Joe Kochevar
Outdoor Education

Member of the Operations Team for Mt. Ashwabay, Bayfield, Wisconsin

Brian Castillo
Outdoor Education

National Ability Center at Park City Mountain Resort in Utah
Brian teaches amputee soldiers, paraplegics, and others with physical and cognitive disabilities how to ski

Heather (Scureman) Wisniewski
Outdoor Education

Assistant Development director at the National outdoor Leadership School in Lander, Wyoming

Amy Von Diest
Outdoor Education/ Adventure Education/ Secondary Education (Teaching Certification)/ Environmental Education Minor

Rural Development Director, Girl Scouts Susitna Council, Anchorage/ Western Alaska villages

Tina Allahverdian
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Program Director, Hunt Hill Audubon Center

Allison Smith
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Master of Arts in Education Degree Candidate, University of Alaska

Lindsay Struve
Outdoor Education/Recreation Management

Recreation Coordinator, The University of Michigan

Deb Collison
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

New Horizons (Community support for people with chronic mental illness and developmental disabilities), Ashland, WI http://www.new-horizons.org/

Jesse Beightol
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Eagle Rock School, Estes Park, CO http://www.eaglerockschool.org/

Shirley Swenson
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Counselor with the Ashland Day Treatment Center, Ashland, WI

Amanda Sigrist
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Alternative Education Teacher, Mellen School District, Mellen, WI

Jason Bisonette
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Wilderness Endeavors, Thistledew Camp http://www.thistledewprograms.com/main/default.htm

Cortni Sedgwick
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

St. Croix Camp for Girls

Joleen Ross
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Wilder Foundation, St. Paul, MN http://www.wilder.org/index.html

Angelica Hemmer
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design, Challenge Center, Superior, WI

Tim McGough
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center http://www.boec.org/

As of September 28, 2009: Program Manager, Telluride Adaptive Sports Program
(970) 728-7537 winter
(970) 728-3865 summer
programs@tellurideadaptivesports.org
http://www.tellurideadaptivesports.org/

Brian Barch
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Naturalist/Educator, International Crane Foundation

Sarah Gillespie
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Senior Activity Instructor, Pioneer Centre, Cleobury Mortimer, Worcestershire, England

Amanda Cantal
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Wilderness Instructor, Wilderness Endeavors, Camp Thistledew
http://www.thistledewprograms.com

Matt Brownlee
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Wilderness Instructor, Wilderness Endeavors, Thistledew Camp
http://www.thistledewprograms.com

Kristin Wengrow
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design, and Psychology with Teacher’s Certification in Alternative Education

Public School Teacher, Ashland High School, Off-Campus school for severely emotionally disturbed students, Ashland, WI

Jody Blankenship Miles and Bill Miles
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Co-Founders/Executive Directors, Earth’s Classroom http://www.earthsclassroom.org/

Recipients of the Young Alumni Achievement Award ‘01

Kevin Bergstrom
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Instructor: National Outdoor Leadership School

Graduate Student, Master of Science Degree Program in Experiential Education, Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN http://ed.mnsu.edu/edleadership/exed/

Cynthia DeGesero
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Project Coordinator: U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum-Survivors Registry
http://www.ushmm.org/

Brian Iselin
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Instructor, The Alldredge Academy http://www.innerchange.com/alldredge.php

Joseph Ventimiglia
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Founder and Owner, Education Through Adventure http://www.etatraining.com/

Jon Flynn
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Public School Teacher, Ashland High School, Off-Campus school for severely emotionally disturbed students, Ashland, WI

Travis Fountaine
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Summer Camp Director, Y.M.C.A. Camp Miller
http://www.duluthymca.org/camping

August Ellshoff Galloway
Outdoor Education (Core) and Biology

Instructor, Outward Bound Wilderness: Minnesota
http://www.outwardbound.org/index.cfm/do/exp.index

Kealy Gavin
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design and Native American Studies

Alternative Education Instructor, Ashland Middle School, Ashland, WI

Jason Hicks
Outdoor Education/Natural History and Biology

Biological Technician, United States Geological Survey

Melinda Hill
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Troop Leader/Caretaker, Northern Pine Girl Scouts

Michael Hocevar
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Weekend Supervisor, Northwest Passage II

Martha Hotchkiss
Outdoor Education/Native American Studies

Learning Coordinator, Valley Community School

Jason Jech
Outdoor Education/Recreation & Leisure Services

Director, Environmental Learning Center, Redwing, MN http://www.redwingelc.com/

William Chapman
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Instructor/Counselor, Battle Creek Outdoor Education Center, Dowling, MI

Gene Cook
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Adventure Counselor, St. Croix Camps (Youth at risk)

Andrew Kennaly
Outdoor Education/Recreation & Leisure Services

Solo Pastor, First Presbyterian Church of Whitefish

Shawna Smith Kennaly
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Ski Instructor, Big Mountain Ski Club http://www.bigmountainskiclub.org/

Erik Kuffner
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Instructor, Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center http://www.boec.org/

Douglas Lakin
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Environmental Educator, The Chewonki Foundation http://www.chewonki.org/

Timothy Shaw
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Ski School Director, Whitecap Mountains http://www.skiwhitecap.com/

Dustin Long
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Public School Teacher, Rockford, IL

Jeannie (Hovis) Schall Long
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Public School Teacher, Rockford, IL

Mary Manning
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Adventure Instructor, St. Croix Camps

William Mackin
Outdoor Education/Recreation & Leisure Services

Employment Specialist/Job Developer, New Horizons North, Ashland, WI

Melanie Reding McCullough
Outdoor Education/Native American Studies

Lead Naturalist, Wargo Nature Center, Lino Lakes, MN
http://www.anokacountyparks.com/

Kathy McCully
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Instructor, Outward Bound Wilderness: Minnesota
http://www.outwardbound.org/index.cfm/do/exp.index

Melinda Mickelsen
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design-Dual Degree Program, Occupational Therapy

Occupational Therapist, Frazier Rehabilitation Center

Steven Metzner
Outdoor Education/Recreation Management

Forestry Technician, U.S.D.A.-Forest Service http://www.fs.fed.us/

Kimberly Morrison
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Case Manager, Handishop Industries, Inc.

Jacob Nacht
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Trip Leader, Deer Hill Expeditions http://www.deerhillexpeditions.com/

Michael Nesbitt
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Outdoor Educator, Adventures Cross Country

Jennifer Ojala
Outdoor Education/Recreation & Leisure Services

Outdoor Education Coordinator, Y.M.C.A. Camp Carter http://www.campcarter.org/

Krista Pierson
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Naturalist, Cable Natural History Museum http://www.cablemuseum.org/

Sonia Smith Pitzi
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Education Liaison Director, Homeless Student Initiative Program

Jennifer Power
Outdoor Education/Natural History

School Outreach Logistics Manager, Science Museum of Minnesota
http://www.smm.org/

Michael Riegelman
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Director, NYC Arabic Language & Culture Club
Personal e-mail: riegelman@un.org

Michael Kim ‘Jamal’ Riegelman, Director, NYC Arabic Language & Culture Club
http://arabic.meetup.com/45/about

Cell Phone (347) 523.3937
e-mail: NYCArabicLanguageClub@gmail.com
Bio: http://wafin.com/articles.phtml?arttype=mom&mid=67

Counselor, al’WaHa Arabic Village

Kimberly Prager
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Group Program Coordinator, Vertical Endeavors Indoor Rock Climbing Gym

Lea Ann Shearer
Therapeutic and Universal Design

Founder/Owner of Paws for Freedom http://www.easysite.com/pawsforfreedom

Michelle Melanson Dunham
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design

Graduate Student, Western Washington University

Thomas Rottler
Outdoor Education/Natural History

Outreach Director, Adventure Pursuits

Erin Shafto
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Statistician, Peer Counselor, Client Advocate, Wild Iris Women’s Services

Michael Shaw
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Instructor, National Outdoor Leadership School Through summer
2003 http://www.nols.edu/, now a member of the faculty at the Albuquerque Academy http://www.aa.edu/

David Backler
Outdoor Education/Adventure Education

Winter Program Coordinator, Voyageur Outward Bound
http://www.outwardbound.org/index.cfm/do/exp.index

Angela Hicks Bishop
Outdoor Education/Recreation and Leisure Services

Independent Living Specialist, Mid-State Independent Living Center

Marcy Pilsner Doud
Outdoor Education/Therapeutic and Universal Design and Psychology (Masters Degree in Special Education with Minnesota State Teacher’s Licensure)

Special Populations Teacher, South St. Paul Elementary (Lincoln Center), St. Paul, MN